ISO 9001 as part of daily work
For manufacturing and service SMEs: vemix controls your quality manual and process descriptions, records training and competence, handles deviations and corrective actions, organises internal audits and management review. CRM, projects and time tracking run in the same suite.
- Documented information controlled
- Training and competence on record
- Nonconformity and CAPA
- Internal audits and management review
- Compliance matrix per clause
Why ISO 9001 often only comes alive for the audit
Quality manual in a file share
Process descriptions are scattered across drives, revision status is unclear, and everything gets patched up right before the surveillance audit.
Training records in spreadsheets
Who has been briefed on which process? The answer sits in lists nobody likes to update.
Actions without follow-through
Complaints, audit findings and improvements are recorded, but rarely does anyone check whether they worked.
ISO 9001 requirements mapped in the system
The ISO 9001 standard package ships with preconfigured document types, workflows and templates. The compliance matrix maps every clause to its evidence in vemix, so in the audit you can point to the right record for each requirement.
Documented information (7.5)
Quality manual, process descriptions and work instructions with revisions, approval workflow and periodic review. The library always shows the current version, with full-text search.
Competence and training (7.2)
Training assignments, knowledge tests and effectiveness checks. Qualification matrix, a training file per person and a "My team" view for managers.
Nonconformity and CAPA (10.2)
Deviations with root cause analysis and linked CAPA with actions, deadlines, escalation and effectiveness checks. Recurrences within the last 12 months are detected.
Internal audits (9.2)
Audit management for internal and external audits. Turn findings straight into CAPA with owners and due dates.
Management review (9.3)
Run the management review as a record of its own in vemix. The QM cockpit supplies the metrics, with export for your files.
Supplier evaluation (8.4)
Evaluate external providers in vemix. The QM tab on the CRM company brings together the QM records for that partner.
How the modules work together
- 01Adopt the standard packageStart with document types, workflows and templates from the ISO 9001 standard package and bring over your quality manual, in the web editor or as Word files.
- 02Connect customers and suppliersComplaints and supplier evaluations attach to companies in the CRM. You maintain contacts once, for sales and QM.
- 03Get actions done day to dayQM tasks land in the central vemix task inbox, with deadlines, reminders and escalation to managers.
- 04Go into the audit with evidenceThe compliance matrix shows the evidence for every clause. Auditors can get time-limited read-only access on request.
Designed for ISO 9001, extendable to ISO 27001
The ISO 9001 standard package maps the clauses of the standard to the evidence in the system. If you also run an information security management system, the ISO 27001 standard package lets you keep the statement of applicability (SoA) in vemix too. Your certification body carries out the certification audit of your management system as usual.
- Clause 7.2Competence: training, effectiveness, qualification matrix
- Clause 7.5Documented information: control, approval, revisions
- Clause 8.4Externally provided processes: supplier evaluation
- Clause 9.2Internal audit: findings and CAPA
- Clause 9.3Management review: review with metrics
- Clause 10.2Nonconformity and corrective action: deviation and CAPA
- ISO 27001Statement of applicability (SoA), optional
Relevant modules
Frequently asked questions
Can we bring over our existing quality manual?
Is this too much for a mid-sized company?
How does vemix help with internal audits?
What do I gain from the link to CRM, projects and time tracking?
Can we cover ISO 27001 as well?
Quality management sized to your company
See in a live demo how vemix connects document control, training, CAPA and audits with CRM, projects and time tracking in one suite.